Are the stats wrong?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Are the stats wrong?

Post by zxcvbnm6 on Wed Mar 05, 2014 8:17 pm

At first, I kind of noticed this when I saw Veras do so much more damage than Mogh Gruts even though they have the same base attack.

For my personal team, My Marlina and Nexara have the same attack stat on the gear page, and yet my marlina does about twice as much as my Nexara with regular attack. My Hanzen has about 2k more attack than my Erondragas, and yet my hanzen does twice as much as my Erondragas with regular attack.

Are the stats actually misleading? Because they awfully seem so.

zxcvbnm6
Forum trainee
Forum trainee

Posts : 59
Join date : 2014-02-06

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Are the stats wrong?

Post by Sunkist on Wed Mar 05, 2014 8:25 pm

No, there are hidden stat modifiers to bring a little more diversity to the game.

You can go here to look at all the known information about our heroes.
http://pocket-knights.wikia.com/wiki/Pocket_Knights_Wiki

Sunkist
Forum trainee
Forum trainee

Posts : 56
Join date : 2014-02-06

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Are the stats wrong?

Post by zxcvbnm6 on Wed Mar 05, 2014 8:34 pm

So the stats on the gear page (not the card page) are not the final stats?

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Evanston

Master Talia lvl 72
Candy Can lvl 80
Mystery Man-S lvl 95
Rathim lvl 95
Marlina-S lvl 99

zxcvbnm6
Forum trainee
Forum trainee

Posts : 59
Join date : 2014-02-06

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Are the stats wrong?

Post by Soda on Wed Mar 05, 2014 10:53 pm

different character classes have multipliers such as hunters dealing powerful basic attacks versus a mage who deals incredibly powerful Crit attacks even with similar stats. Hanzen may be dealing more damage if his rank is higher as his CRIT will scale to add more base attack when activated (or it's the event boss...)
Also take note of what they attack, of course damage will be higher against a mage or hunter versus a warrior, it might be throwing off your idea of how much damage they deal.
But raw power isn't a definate show of how strong a hero is. Rank increases CRIT level, star level, the chance of getting a RAGE hit or an attack that ignores defense (rare) makes it more randomized.
Sometimes it's all down to luck, Marlina could dodge 100 times in a row if RNG favors. Sometimes you hit for several million then hit for less than million next time.

Every hero behaves a little different despite the stat changes
I have a good analysis of most 5* heroes you can check out in the card discussions '3'
-self plug-
avatar
Soda
Forum trainee
Forum trainee

Posts : 27
Join date : 2014-02-07
Location : Fridge

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Are the stats wrong?

Post by zxcvbnm6 on Thu Mar 06, 2014 4:02 pm

Soda wrote:different character classes have multipliers such as hunters dealing powerful basic attacks versus a mage who deals incredibly powerful Crit attacks even with similar stats. Hanzen may be dealing more damage if his rank is higher as his CRIT will scale to add more base attack when activated (or it's the event boss...)
Also take note of what they attack, of course damage will be higher against a mage or hunter versus a warrior, it might be throwing off your idea of how much damage they deal.
But raw power isn't a definate show of how strong a hero is. Rank increases CRIT level, star level, the chance of getting a RAGE hit or an attack that ignores defense (rare) makes it more randomized.
Sometimes it's all down to luck, Marlina could dodge 100 times in a row if RNG favors. Sometimes you hit for several million then hit for less than million next time.

Every hero behaves a little different despite the stat changes
I have a good analysis of most 5* heroes you can check out in the card discussions '3'
-self plug-

Ok thanks. This makes more sense now.

zxcvbnm6
Forum trainee
Forum trainee

Posts : 59
Join date : 2014-02-06

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Are the stats wrong?

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum